Lyonel Feininger - Frachtschiff und Segler. Rückseitig: Skizze eines Seestücks (Freighter and Yacht. Verso: Sketch of a Seascape) - image-1
Lyonel Feininger - Frachtschiff und Segler. Rückseitig: Skizze eines Seestücks (Freighter and Yacht. Verso: Sketch of a Seascape) - image-2
Lyonel Feininger - Frachtschiff und Segler. Rückseitig: Skizze eines Seestücks (Freighter and Yacht. Verso: Sketch of a Seascape) - image-1Lyonel Feininger - Frachtschiff und Segler. Rückseitig: Skizze eines Seestücks (Freighter and Yacht. Verso: Sketch of a Seascape) - image-2

Lot 335 D

Lyonel Feininger - Frachtschiff und Segler. Rückseitig: Skizze eines Seestücks (Freighter and Yacht. Verso: Sketch of a Seascape)

Auction 979 - overview Cologne
31.05.2011, 00:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 25.000 €
Result: 48.400 € (incl. premium)

Lyonel Feininger

Frachtschiff und Segler. Rückseitig: Skizze eines Seestücks (Freighter and Yacht. Verso: Sketch of a Seascape)
1953

Aquarell und Tuschfederzeichnung 28,8 x 46,6 cm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt)

Certificate

Orally confirmed by Achim Moeller, New York, the watercolour will be included in the catalogue raisonné under preparation

Provenance

Estate Alois Schardt