Netherlandish School, early 17th Century - PORTRAIT OF A MAN

Netherlandish School, early 17th Century

PORTRAIT OF A MAN

Oil on canvas (relined). 61 x 44,5 cm.
Monogrammed and dated: HB (lower left) 1615 (upper right).

Provenance

Formerly Witter Collection, Pfalz. - Hauth Collection, Stuttgart. - Günther Grzimek Collection, Ravensburg. - Since then in family possession.

Literature

Günther Grzimek: Vom Aufgang der Neuzeit. Handbuch von Gemälden des europäischen Manierismus. Ravensburg s.d., p. 97, illustrated (as Hendrik Terbrugghen)..

Lot 1229 Dα

6.000 € - 9.000 €

9.075 €