Max Beckmann - Löwenbändiger - Zirkus (Lion Tamer - Circus)

Max Beckmann

Löwenbändiger - Zirkus (Lion Tamer - Circus)
1930

Gouache and pastel on wove paper 90 x 59.3 cm Framed under glass. Signed and dated Beckmann F. 30 lower right in charcoal in Sütterlin script (difficult to decipher). - On reverse on cardboard backing twice with the address stamp "DR. H. GURLITT DÜSSELDORF Mannesmann-Ufer 9 Ruf 28031 Büro 12478". With partly torn off printed exhibition and gallery labels, completed in handwriting. The colours very fresh; age-related defects such as 2 tears at left margin professionally restored.

A settlement with the Estate after Alfred Flechtheim dated 30 November 2011 exists. Restitution claims are hence satisfied.

List of works

Mayen Beckmann/Gohr/Hollein 47, with full-page col. illus. p. 137 (here 97 x 64 cm), location unknown

Provenance

Galerie Alfred Flechtheim, Berlin (1931, with reverse label); Dr. Hildebrand Gurlitt, Düsseldorf (1934); Helene Gurlitt, München (1967), in family possession, Southern Germany, since

Literature

Will Grohmann, Max Beckmann - Sonderausstellung in der "Fides", in: Dresdner Volkszeitung 4.11.1930; Carl Einstein, Die Kunst des 20. Jahrhunderts, Propyläen-Kunstgeschichte, vol. 16, Berlin 1931, p. 496 f, colour ill. pl. XXVI; as well as reprint Berlin 1996, p. 320 f, colour ill. plate XXVI; Cigaretten-Bilderdienst (ed.), Moderne Malerei. Vom Impressionismus bis zur Gegenwart, Altona-Bahrenfeld 1933, with colour ill. 134; Erhard Göpel, Max Beckmann und Frankfurt, in: Deutscher Künstlerbund, Vierte Ausstellung, Frankfurt a. M. 1954 , p. 14; Erhard Göpel, Der Zeichner Max Beckmann, in: Kunstchronik, vol. 7, 1954, nr. 4, p. 91; Das Kunstwerk, Zeitschrift für moderne Kunst, vol. 9, 1995/56, nr. 4, p. 18. with ill.; Fritz Erpel, Max Beckmann - Leben im Werk. Die Selbstbildnisse, Berlin/München 1985, nr. 135/A, ill. 136, p. 53 f., 338; Klaus Gallwitz amoung others (ed.), Max Beckmann Briefe, 3 vols., II, Munichen/Zurich 1994, p. 140, note for 567 and 568 (St. von Wiese); Felix Billeter, Max Beckmann und Günther Franke, Munich 2000, p. 24; Thomas Döring, Hinter den Spiegeln - Zu Max Beckmanns Selbstbildnissen auf Papier, 1925 bis 1950, in: Munich/Brunswick 2000/2001 (Neue Pinakothek/Herzog-Anton-Ulrich-Museum), Max Beckmann - Selbstbildnisse. Zeichnung und Druckgraphik, p. 49, ill. 8, 75 (note 27)

Exhibitions

Basel 1930 (Kunsthalle), Max Beckmann, cat. nr.116, p. 14; Zurich 1930 (Kunsthaus), Max Beckmann, cat. nr. 93, p. 9; Dresden 1930 (Galerie Neue Kunst Fides), Max Beckmann - Gemälde und Zeichnungen aus den Jahren 1906-30 (without cat.); Berlin 1931 (Preußische Akademie der Künste), Frühjahrsausstellung, cat. nr. 39, p. 4; Hanover 1931 (Kestner-Gesellschaft), Max Beckmann - Gemälde und Graphik 1906-30, cat. nr. 37; Chicago 1932 (The Art Institute), Twelfth International Exhibition of Water Colors and Monotypes, aside from cat. (file card B. Göpel; with label on reverse); Kassel/Madgeburg 1933 (Kunstverein im Orangerieschloss/Kunstverein), Deutscher Künstlerbund - Erste Ausstellung. Aquarelle Zeichnungen Bildhauerwerke, cat. nr. 11 (title: Zirkus); Kiel 1951 (Kunsthalle), Deutsche Malerei des 20. Jahrhunderts, cat. nr. 13 (title: Dompteur - "Animal Tamer"); Luzern 1953 (Kunstmuseum), Meisterwerke des 20. Jahrhunderts, cat. nr. 242, p. 48; Munich 1954 (without cat.); USA 1956 (American Federation of Arts), touring exhibition: German Watercolors, Drawings and Prints, 1950-55. A Mid-Century Review with Loans from German Museums and Galleries and from the Collection Dr. H. Gurlitt Düsseldorf, cat. nr. 12

Lot 230 D

300.000 €

871.200 €