Paula Modersohn-Becker - Zwei sitzende Frauen. Verso: Sitzender weiblicher Akt - image-1
Paula Modersohn-Becker - Zwei sitzende Frauen. Verso: Sitzender weiblicher Akt - image-2
Paula Modersohn-Becker - Zwei sitzende Frauen. Verso: Sitzender weiblicher Akt - image-1Paula Modersohn-Becker - Zwei sitzende Frauen. Verso: Sitzender weiblicher Akt - image-2

Lot 456 Dα

Paula Modersohn-Becker - Zwei sitzende Frauen. Verso: Sitzender weiblicher Akt

Auction 1099 - overview Cologne
01.12.2017, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 8.000 € - 10.000 €
Result: 9.300 € (incl. premium)

Paula Modersohn-Becker

Zwei sitzende Frauen. Verso: Sitzender weiblicher Akt
1905/1906

Charcoal on machine-made laid paper 16 x 29.5 cm Framed under glass (double-sided). Monogrammed 'P.M-B.' in pencil verso lower left. - Minute isolated paper loss upper left. Some minor foxing.

Certificate

We would like to thank Wolfgang Werner, Paula-Modersohn-Becker-Stiftung, Bremen, for confirmatory information.

Provenance

Dr. Wulf Becker-Glauch (the artist's nephew), Ennigerloh/Westfalen; in family possession since, Rhineland