Curth Georg Becker - Café du Dôme - image-1

Lot 269 D

Curth Georg Becker - Café du Dôme

Auction 1121 - overview Cologne
30.11.2018, 17:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 6.000 € - 7.000 €
Result: 8.060 € (incl. premium)

Curth Georg Becker

Café du Dôme
1968

Oil on canvas 100.5 x 80 cm Framed. Monogrammed (scratched into the paint) 'cg be' lower right. Signed and dated 'c g becker 68' verso on canvas. - In very fine condition.

Sommer G 471

Provenance

Private collection, Hesse

Exhibitions

I.a. Friedrichshafen 1968 (Städtisches Bodensee-Museum), Curth Georg Becker, cat. no. 45 ("Zwei Frauen im Café du Dôme"); Stuttgart 1968 (Württembergischer Kunstverein - label verso), Künstlerbund Baden-Wuerttemberg, cat. no. 36 with illus. p. 76; Kaiserslautern 1973 (Pfalzgalerie), Pfälzische Sezession, cat. no. 12b