Georg Meistermann - Komposition - image-1

Lot 430 R

Georg Meistermann - Komposition

Auction 1121 - overview Cologne
30.11.2018, 17:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 12.000 € - 15.000 €
Result: 11.780 € (incl. premium)

Georg Meistermann

Komposition
1952

Oil on canvas 53.5 x 65 cm Framed. Monogrammed 'G.M' in white lower right (slightly illegible). Monogrammed and dated 'G.M 52' verso on canvas. - Partially minimal craquelures.

Herold 259

Provenance

Private collection, Hanover

Exhibitions

Hanover 1954 (Kestner-Gesellschaft), Zeitgenössische Kunst aus Hannoveraner Privatbesitz, cat. no. 105 (exhibition label on stretcher); Düsseldorf 2015 (Galerie Ludorff), Formen der Abstraktion