Arthur Segal - Straße auf Helgoland I (Street on Helgoland I) - image-1
Arthur Segal - Straße auf Helgoland I (Street on Helgoland I) - image-2
Arthur Segal - Straße auf Helgoland I (Street on Helgoland I) - image-1Arthur Segal - Straße auf Helgoland I (Street on Helgoland I) - image-2

Lot 265 Dα

Arthur Segal - Straße auf Helgoland I (Street on Helgoland I)

Auction 979 - overview Cologne
31.05.2011, 00:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 100.000 € - 120.000 €
Result: 205.700 € (incl. premium)

Oil on white primed rough canvas 50 x 60 cm, in original painted wooden frame (overall dimension 65 x 75.1 cm). Signed A. Segal in black on canvas lower center and dated 1924 lower right. Inscribed in large letter "W." [written sideways] in blue colour on reverse of canvas . - On back of frame among others with several old labels, small customs stamps and handwritten property remarks. - In an original, untouched condition. The canvas slightly arched, in parts with a few age related minor defects and losses of colour.

Herzogenrath/Liška 289

Provenance

Gift from the artist to Dr. Julius Wissinger, Berlin; formerly Dr. Detlef Wissinger, Lüneburg, family possession

Literature

Helga Kliemann, Die Novembergruppe, (Bildende Kunst in Berlin vol. 3), Berlin 1969, see p. 129, with ill. nr. 16 (dat. "1920"); Wulf Herzogenrath/ Pavel Liška, Arthur Segal 1875-1944, exhib. cat. Retrospektive, Cologne/ Berlin/ Regensburg/ Ascona/ Tel Aviv, Berlin 1987, p. 47; see Joachim Heusinger von Waldegg, Entgrenzung - Bild und Rahmen bei Arthur Segal, in: Ausst. Kat. Arthur Segal, Retrospektive, Kölnischer Kunstverein (among others), Berlin 1987, p. 145 et seq.; see Volker Welter, Künstler- und Freundeskreis der Familie Wissinger, in: Christoph Fischer mit Volker Welter (ed.), Frühlicht in Beton, Das Erbbegräbnis Wissinger von Max Taut und Otto Freundlich in Stahnsdorf, Berlin 1989, p. 72 et seq. and p. 38

Exhibitions

Berlin 1960 (Nationalgalerie Berlin), Berlin - Ort der Freiheit für die Kunst, cat. nr. 91 with ill. (dat. "1920"); Lausanne 1968/1969 (org. by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für bild. Kunst, Kunstverein Berlin), Berlin XXe siècle, cat. nr. 94 (dat. "1920"); Cologne/ Berlin/ Regensburg/ Ascona/ Tel Aviv 1987/ 1988 (Kölnischer Kunstverein/ Haus am Waldsee Berlin/ Museum Ostdeutsche Galerie Regensburg/ Museo Comunale d'Arte Moderna Ascona/ The Tel Aviv Museum), Arthur Segal 1875 - 1944, Retrospektive, cat. nr. 289 with full-page colour ill. plate 33 p. 209