Hermann Stenner - Kreuztragung I - image-1

Lot 378 Dα

Hermann Stenner - Kreuztragung I

Auction 1078 - overview Cologne
02.12.2016, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 12.000 € - 14.000 €
Result: 27.280 € (incl. premium)

Hermann Stenner

Kreuztragung I
1913

Oil and charcoal on paper, mounted on card 24.8 x 30 cm Framed under glass. Unsigned. - Thumbtack holes in the corners. Traces of creasing and a minor loss of paper to upper right corner.

Hülsewig-Johnen/Reipschläger 122; Gmelin G 120

Provenance

Fritz Stenner, Bielefeld; in family possession since

Literature

Karin v. Maur/Freundeskreis Hermann Stenner e.V. (ed.), Der Maler Hermann Stenner im Spiegel seiner Korrespondenz. Briefe 1909-1914, Munich 2006, illus. p. 248; Jutta Hülsewig-Johnen/Nicole Peterlein, Hermann Stenner. Aquarelle und Zeichnungen, Munich 2010, illus. p. 91

Exhibitions

Bielefeld 1956 (Städtisches Kunsthaus), Hermann Stenner, cat. no. 185