Herbert Böttger - Abendliche Landschaft - image-1

Lot 273 D

Herbert Böttger - Abendliche Landschaft

Auction 1121 - overview Cologne
30.11.2018, 17:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 5.000 € - 7.000 €
Result: 6.200 € (incl. premium)

Herbert Böttger

Abendliche Landschaft
Circa 1935

Oil on canvas 50.2 x 40.3 cm Framed. Monogrammed with joined artist's signum 'HB' in dark brown lower right and titled "Abendliche Landschaft" verso on stretcher. - The margins slightly rubbed and partially with small colour losses due to framing.

Not recorded by Jacobs

Provenance

Kunstsalon Hermann Abels, Cologne (label verso); Private collection, North Rhine-Westphalia