Herbert Böttger - Nebliger Tag - image-1

Lot 274 D

Herbert Böttger - Nebliger Tag

Auction 1121 - overview Cologne
30.11.2018, 17:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 3.500 € - 4.000 €
Result: 7.192 € (incl. premium)

Herbert Böttger

Nebliger Tag
Circa 1932

Oil on canvas 45.3 x 40.5 cm Framed. Monogrammed with joined artist's signum "HB" in red brown upper right and inscribed "Herbert Böttger nebliger Tag" in pencil verso on stretcher upper right. - The margins slightly rubbed due to framing.

Not recorded by Jacobs

Provenance

Private collection, West Germany