A courtly Parisian silver gilt sugar container - image-1
A courtly Parisian silver gilt sugar container - image-2
A courtly Parisian silver gilt sugar container - image-1A courtly Parisian silver gilt sugar container - image-2

Lot 401 Dα

A courtly Parisian silver gilt sugar container

Auction 1140 - overview Cologne
15.11.2019, 11:00 - Decorative Arts I (Silver)
Estimate: 2.400 € - 3.000 €
Result: 2.728 € (incl. premium)

Sugar container from a travel service. Of oval section, the smooth surface monogrammed "C" beneath a princely crown. The lid engraved "SUCRE" within an indentation. The interior regilt. H 19 cm, weight 651 g.
Marks of Martin-Guilleaume Biennais (court goldsmith to Napoleon I), 1809 - 19.

Literature

Cf. Biennais' travel service for the Duchess of Otranto illus. in cat.: L'orfèvre de Napoléon, Martin-Guilleaume Biennais, Paris 2003, no. 7. A service by Biennais' with an identical box sold by Sotheby's Paris, 10th April 2008, lot 60.