Arno Breker - Romanichel - image-1

Lot 248 D

Arno Breker - Romanichel

Auction 997 - overview Cologne
22.05.2012, 00:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 5.000 € - 7.000 €
Result: 10.980 € (incl. premium)

Arno Breker

Romanichel
1928

bronze sculpture Höhe 29,4 cm. Ohne Giesserstempel - Mit dunkelbrauner Patina, in den Vertiefungen hell oxydiert.
Der Sockel hinten links oben und unten an den Ecken jeweils mit minimaler Abplatzung.

Certificate

We would like to thank Carola Breker and Charlotte Breker, Breker Archive, Düsseldorf, for confirmative, additional information.

Provenance

Formerly gift of the artist to an architect and friend; private possession (since 1955)

Literature

J.F. Bodenstein (ed.), Arno Breker, Skulpturen, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Lithographien, Radierungen, Galerie Marco Bonn 1974, cat. nr. 1, p. 10 with ill.; exhib. cat. Salzburg 1978, Arno Breker, Form und Schönheit, Salzburger Kulturvereinigung Waagplaz-Trakl-Haus, Marco-Edition Paris, with ill. on title; Volker G. Probst, Der Bildhauer Arno Breker, Eine Untersuchung, Bonn/ Paris 1978, with ill. plate 80; Dominique Egret, Arno Breker, Ein Leben für das Schöne, Tübingen 1996, nr. 35 - 37, see photos nr. 38, 39; Rudolf Conrades (ed.), Zur Diskussion gestellt: Der Bildhauer Arno Breker, Schwerin 2006, p. 109 f. with ill. 92 a and b