Hermann Stenner - Rote Blumen in weißem Krug - image-1

Lot 377 Dα

Hermann Stenner - Rote Blumen in weißem Krug

Auction 1078 - overview Cologne
02.12.2016, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 15.000 € - 20.000 €
Result: 29.760 € (incl. premium)

Hermann Stenner

Rote Blumen in weißem Krug
1911

Oil on canvas, mounted on card 54.7 x 41.9/42.3 cm Framed. Unsigned. - Minor craqueleur in places.

Hülsewig-Johnen/Reipschläger 78; Gmelin G 77

Provenance

Fritz Stenner, Bielefeld; in familiy possession since

Exhibitions

Bielefeld 1956 (Städtisches Kunsthaus), Hermann Stenner, cat. no. 71; Achberg 2007 (Schloss Achberg), Hermann Stenner 1891 - 1914. Von Bielefeld nach Meersburg - Ein Maler an der Schwelle zur Moderne, cat. no. 38 with illus. p. 39