Anton Räderscheidt - Scheherazade. Verso: Figurenszene - image-1
Anton Räderscheidt - Scheherazade. Verso: Figurenszene - image-2
Anton Räderscheidt - Scheherazade. Verso: Figurenszene - image-1Anton Räderscheidt - Scheherazade. Verso: Figurenszene - image-2

Lot 478 Dα

Anton Räderscheidt - Scheherazade. Verso: Figurenszene

Auction 1134 - overview Cologne
31.05.2019, 17:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 4.000 € - 6.000 €

Anton Räderscheidt

Scheherazade. Verso: Figurenszene
1949

Gouache on firm paper 64.5 x 48 cm Framed under glass (double-sided). Signed and dated 'Anton 49' in pencil lower right and with slightly faded brownish stamp "Kunstsammlung Kasimir Hagen Koeln" (Lugt 4794) in lower left corner. Signed and dated 'Anton 49' in pencil verso lower left and titled "Scheherazade" lower right verso. Brownish stamp "Nachlass Anton Räderscheidt" and signed and inscribed "Gisèle Räderscheidt 49/43" in lower margin. Alongside it brownish stamps "Kunstsammlung Kasimir Hagen Köln Nummer" (Lugt 4795) and "Kunstsammlung Kasimir Hagen Koeln" (Lugt 4794). - Mounted behind mat in upper sheet margin. The paper slightly browned and with crease marks and isolated marginal defects.

Provenance

Kasimir Hagen, Cologne; Kunsthandlung Osper, Cologne; Private collection, Rhineland