Anton Räderscheidt - Badende - image-1

Lot 458 D

Anton Räderscheidt - Badende

Auction 1143 - overview Cologne
30.11.2019, 11:30 - Modern Art II
Estimate: 3.000 € - 5.000 €

Anton Räderscheidt

Badende
1953

Gouache on laid paper with watermark Hahnemühle 63 x 48.4 cm Framed under glass. Monogrammed and dated 'AR 53' within the depiction right of lower centre. - A figural composition on the verso. With old marginal defects; slightly browned mat opening.

Provenance

Private possession, Rhineland, Kunsthaus Lempertz, Modern Art Auction 1051, Cologne, 29 May 2015, lot 242; Private possession, Rhineland