Hans Purrmann - Boote am Ufer (Langenargen) - image-1

Lot 513 Nα

Hans Purrmann - Boote am Ufer (Langenargen)

Auction 1033 - overview Cologne
30.05.2014, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 8.000 € - 10.000 €
Result: 10.980 € (incl. premium)

Hans Purrmann

Boote am Ufer (Langenargen)
1931

Watercolour and gouache over preparatory pencil drawing on firm watercolour laid paper with watermark "PM FABRIANO" 49.5 x 67.2 cm Framed under glass. Signed 'H. Purrmann' lower right. - In fine condition, colours still fresh. Corners partly with small spots, partly light-stained in mat opening.

Lenz/Billeter Aquarelle und Gouachen W 1931/04 (erroneously with dimensions "47 x 64 cm")

Provenance

Collection H.M.; Private collection, Switzerland