Max Liebermann - Kirchgang in Laren (Going to Church in Laren) - image-1

Lot 956 Dα

Max Liebermann - Kirchgang in Laren (Going to Church in Laren)

Auction 950 - overview Cologne
05.12.2009, 00:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 300.000 € - 400.000 €
Result: 360.000 € (incl. premium)

Max Liebermann

Kirchgang in Laren (Going to Church in Laren)
1899

Öl auf Leinwand, lose doubliert ca. 70,3 x 100,3 cm, lt. WVZ 69 x 98,5 cm

Provenance

Siegfried Schocken, Berlin (1914); Leo Lewin, Breslau (1917 until 1927); Zurich 1925 (for sale); Cassirer-Helbing, Berlin (1927); private property, Zurich; formerly private property, Rhineland

Literature

Aemil Fendler, Max Liebermann, in: Illustrirte Zeitung, Nr. 3105, 1.1.1903, p. 30; Erich Hancke, Max Liebermann, Sein Leben und seine Werke, Berlin 1914, p. 347 (mentioned), 380 f., 538 (Werkkatalog), with ill. p. 377 and p. 379; Karl Scheffler, Breslauer Kunstleben, in: Kunst und Künstler, vol. XXI, 1922/1923, p. 111-133, 117 f.; Erich Hancke, Max Liebermann, Sein Leben und seine Werke, Berlin 1923 (2nd ed.), S. 347, 380 f., with ill. p. 377 and p. 379 (Ausschnitt); Max J. Friedländer, Max Liebermann, Berliln o.J. (1924), ill. 47, p. 95; Kunst und Künstler, vol. XXV, 1926/1927, with ill. p. 319; Hans Rosenhagen, Max Liebermann, Bielefeld-Leipzig 1927 (2nd ed., Knackfuß Künstlermonographien, Band 45) , p. 68, cf. s. 90, ill. 95 (drawing for the old woman in the foreground) und p. 88, ill. 93 (drawing, study with parkway and an old woman).

Exhibitions

Berlin 1899 (Berliner Secession), 1. Ausstellung der Berliner Secession, 20.5.1899, nr. 115 a; Berlin 1917 (Königliche Akademie der Künste), Max Liebermann, 70. Geburtstag, nr. 122; Düsseldorf 1925 (Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen), Max Liebermann, nr. 45; Zürich 1925 (Kunsthaus Zürich), Internationale Kunstausstellung im Kunsthaus Zürich, Aug../Sept. 1925, nr. 258 (salable); Hamburg 1926 (Kunstverein Hamburg), Max Liebermann, nr. 155; Berlin 1927 (Cassirer-Helbing), Auktion der Sammlung Leo Lewin, Breslau, Berlin 12.4.1927, nr. 10 mit with ill. pl. X; Bern 1937 (Kunsthalle Bern), Albert Welti - Max Liebermann, nr. 155; Basel 1937 (Kunsthalle Basel), Max Liebermann. 1847-1935, nr. 151; New York 1985 (Christie's New York), Auktion 24.5.1985, nr. 58 with col. ill.