Maurice Estève - Enlèvement - image-1

Lot 36 R

Maurice Estève - Enlèvement

Auction 972 - overview Cologne
03.12.2010, 00:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 120.000 €
Result: 168.000 € (incl. premium)

Maurice Estève

Enlèvement
1953

Oil on canvas 65 x 81 cm - Partiell mit kleineren Schwundrissen und schwachem Craquelé.

Provenance

Galerie de France, Paris; collection Sonja Henie-Niels Onstad, Oslo; private possession Switzerland (since 1973)

Literature

Pierre Francastel, Estève, Paris 1956, p. 166

Exhibitions

Basel 1956 (Galerie Beyeler), Abstrakte Malerei; Basel 1958 (Kunsthalle), Kunst und Natur, with ill.; Oslo 1960 (Kunstnernes Hus), collection Sonja Henie-Niels Onstad, cat. nr. 60 (with paper label and stamp on reverse); Copenhagen/Göteborg/Stockholm/Hamburg/Essen/Stuttgart 1961 (Lousiana/Konstmuseum/Moderna Museet/Kunsthall/Museum Folkwang/Württembergischer Kunstverein), collection Sonja Henie-Niels Onstad; Frankfurt/Basel/London/Paris/Vienna/Edinburgh/Liverpool 1962 (Frankfurter Kunstverein/Kunsthalle/Tate Gallery/Musée d'Art moderne de la Ville de Paris/Künstlerhaus/Festival Edinburgh/Walker Art Gallery), collection Sonja Henie-Niels Onstad; La Haye/Genf/Bergen in Norway 1963 (Gemeetemuseum/Musée d'Art et d'Histoire/Bergens Kunstforening), collection Sonja Henie-Niels Onstad