Hermann Max Pechstein - Treidelnde Fischer (Fishermen towing Boat) - image-1

Lot 415 D

Hermann Max Pechstein - Treidelnde Fischer (Fishermen towing Boat)

Auction 979 - overview Cologne
31.05.2011, 00:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 8.000 € - 12.000 €
Result: 9.680 € (incl. premium)

Hermann Max Pechstein

Treidelnde Fischer (Fishermen towing Boat)
1930

Gouache und Deckweiß 52,2 x 72,4 cm - Mit kleineren Einrissen, einem durchgehenden hinterlegten Riß und Retuschen.

We would like to thank Alexander Pechstein, Max Pechstein copyright association, for kind information.

Provenance

Lempertz, Kunst des XX. Jahrhunderts, Auction 510, 26 May 1970, lot 2810; acquired by the previous owner from Christie's Düsseldorf, 20 June 1973 (invoice nr. 542); in private possession since, Rhineland