Rudolf Jordan - Soup Day in a French Abbey - image-1

Lot 133 Dα

Rudolf Jordan - Soup Day in a French Abbey

Auction 1094 - overview Cologne
20.09.2017, 14:30 - Paintings 15th-19th C.
Estimate: 4.500 € - 6.000 €
Result: 6.200 € (incl. premium)

Rudolf Jordan

Soup Day in a French Abbey

Oil on canvas. 109 x 92 cm.
Monogrammed and dated lower right: RI (joined up) 68.

Provenance

Formerly Wallraf-Richartz-Museum (cf. Boetticher 1891). - Private collection, North Germany.

Literature

Friedrich Pecht: Rudolf Jordan. In: Kunst für Alle, II (1887), S. 241-243, illus. - Friedrich von Boetticher: Malerwerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. Beitrag zur Kunstgeschichte. vol. I.2, Leipzig 1891, p. 623, no. 64.

Exhibitions

Akademische Kunstausstellung, Berlin 1868. - Jordan-Ausstellung, Düsseldorf 1887.