Werner Heldt - Die alte Spree (Sitzende Frau vor Flusslandschaft) - image-1

Lot 438 D

Werner Heldt - Die alte Spree (Sitzende Frau vor Flusslandschaft)

Auction 1110 - overview Cologne
01.06.2018, 17:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 3.000 € - 4.000 €
Result: 2.728 € (incl. premium)

Werner Heldt

Die alte Spree (Sitzende Frau vor Flusslandschaft)
1935

Charcoal drawing on cream-coloured laid paper with watermark "GUARRO" 45.7 x 63 cm Framed under glass. Monogrammed 'WH.' (joiend) in charcoal lower right and signed 'Werner Heldt' verso lower right. - Slightly browned and traces of a former mounting verso. The backed sheet margins with isolated professionally closed older tears.

Schmied 307 (here erroneous dimensions 37 x 63 cm)

Provenance

Westphalian private possession

Exhibitions

Berlin 1947 (Galerie Bremer), cat. no. 33