A St. Petersburg silver christening set - image-1
A St. Petersburg silver christening set - image-2
A St. Petersburg silver christening set - image-3
A St. Petersburg silver christening set - image-4
A St. Petersburg silver christening set - image-1A St. Petersburg silver christening set - image-2A St. Petersburg silver christening set - image-3A St. Petersburg silver christening set - image-4

Lot 621 Dα

A St. Petersburg silver christening set

Auction 1131 - overview Cologne
17.05.2019, 10:30 - Decorative Arts
Estimate: 3.500 € - 4.000 €

Silber. Comprising a pitcher, basin, and beaker. The pear form pitcher with auriform handle decorated with gadrooning, all pieces monogrammed "MO" beneath a foliate crown. In the original fitted wooden box (with signs of wear). H of pitcher 25; L of basin 38; W 26 cm, total weight 2,210 g.
Maker's mark of Nikols and Plinke, 1827.

Provenance

From German aristocratic ownership.