Eduard Bargheer - Zeltstadt - image-1

Lot 308 Dα

Eduard Bargheer - Zeltstadt

Auction 1134 - overview Cologne
31.05.2019, 17:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 4.000 € - 6.000 €
Result: 4.092 € (incl. premium)

Eduard Bargheer

Zeltstadt
1961

Oil on canvas 25.3 x 49.4 cm Framed. Signed and dated 'Bargheer.61.' in dark brown lower right. Dimensions verso on canvas, dated and titled 'Zeltstadt 61.' on the stretcher. - Minor craquelure in the upper corners.

Henze 1961/4

Provenance

Private collection, Rhineland; Private possession

Exhibitions

Munich 1966 (Galerie Stangl), Eduard Bargheer (aside from catalogue); Ludwigshafen 1967 (Bürgermeister-Ludwig-Reichert-Haus), Eduard Bargheer. Ölgemälde, Aquarelle, Druckgraphik 1927-1967, cat. no. 53