Renée Sintenis - Skye Terrier

Renée Sintenis - Skye Terrier - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Skye Terrier

Bronze sculpture 14.3 x 7 x 4 cm Monogrammed 'RS' on the left hind leg and with the foundry mark "NOACK BERLIN" on the right. - The dark, in some places bronze patina is partially lightened.

Berger/Ladwig 98; Buhlman 99

Provenance

Private collection, Canada

Literature

Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1935, p. 27 with illus.; Rudolf Hagelstange, Carl Georg Heise, Paul Appel (ed.), Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1947, p. 75 with illus.

Exhibitions

Lindau/Bregenz 1961 (Künstlerhaus Palais Thurn und Taxis), Professor Renée Sintenis. Das plastische Werk, Zeichnungen, Graphik. Johann Wilm. Ein Altmeister der deutschen Goldschmiedekunst, cat. no. 15

Lot 477 N

3.000 € - 4.000 €

3.720 €