A Parisian Art Deco silver cutlery set by Jean Puiforcat - image-1
A Parisian Art Deco silver cutlery set by Jean Puiforcat - image-2
A Parisian Art Deco silver cutlery set by Jean Puiforcat - image-3
A Parisian Art Deco silver cutlery set by Jean Puiforcat - image-4
A Parisian Art Deco silver cutlery set by Jean Puiforcat - image-1A Parisian Art Deco silver cutlery set by Jean Puiforcat - image-2A Parisian Art Deco silver cutlery set by Jean Puiforcat - image-3A Parisian Art Deco silver cutlery set by Jean Puiforcat - image-4

Lot 839 Dα

A Parisian Art Deco silver cutlery set by Jean Puiforcat

Auction 1152 - overview Cologne
29.05.2020, 14:00 - Decorative Arts
Estimate: 8.000 € - 10.000 €
Result: 10.000 € (incl. premium)

151 piece Vauban model cutlery set comprising 18 dinner knives and forks, 12 dinner spoons, 12 starter knives, forks, and spoons, 12 cake forks and coffee spoons, 12 fish knives and forks, 12 snail forks and seven serving pieces. The tapering terminals decorated with stylised acanthus and monogrammed “AR” to the underside. In a brass-mounted wooden box with four drawers. L of dinner knives 24.5; of dinner spoons 20.9 cm.
Marks of Jean Puiforcat, 1930s.

Provenance

Acquired from Galerie André, Brussels, 1988; private ownership, Rhineland.

Literature

For more on Jean Puiforcat cf. cat.: Metallkunst der Moderne, Bröhan VI, p. 424 ff.