JEAN DUBUFFET - Le Verre d'eau VI (23 Novembre) - image-1

Lot 295a D

JEAN DUBUFFET - Le Verre d'eau VI (23 Novembre)

Auction 1156 - overview Cologne
20.06.2020, 11:00 - Modern and Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 12.000 € - 15.000 €
Result: 22.500 € (incl. premium)

JEAN DUBUFFET

Le Verre d'eau VI (23 Novembre)
1966

Marker on paper. 50 x 26 cm. Framed under glass. Monogrammed and dated 'J.D.66'. Designated "M 255 23/11" on verso. - Minor traces of age.

Provenance

Galerie Jeanne Bucher, Paris (label verso); Privatbesitz, Baden-Wuerttemberg

Literature

Max Loreau, Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Carte, Ustensiles, vol.22, Paris 1972, cat.no.197, p.68 with illus.