Curth Georg Becker - Assuan (Nubische Figur) - image-1

Lot 265 D

Curth Georg Becker - Assuan (Nubische Figur)

Auction 1188 - overview Cologne
04.12.2021, 11:00 - Modern and Contemporary Art - Day Sale
Estimate: 6.000 € - 8.000 €
Result: 7.500 € (incl. premium)

Curth Georg Becker

Assuan (Nubische Figur)
1964

Oil on canvas 115.5 x 55.5 cm Framed. Signed and dated 'be 64' in orange and blue lower right. Verso on canvas monogrammed, titled and dated 'cgbe/ assuan 64'.

Sommer G 411

Provenance

Private possession, Baden-Württemberg

Exhibitions

I.a. Darmstadt 1965 (Kunstverein), Curth Georg Becker, Erich Glette, cat. no. 29 ("Assuan III"); Singen 1984 (Kunstmuseum), Curt Georg Becker, cat. no. 38 ("Ägyptische Impression (Frauenakt)")