A Breslau silver pitcher - image-1
A Breslau silver pitcher - image-2
A Breslau silver pitcher - image-3
A Breslau silver pitcher - image-4
A Breslau silver pitcher - image-1A Breslau silver pitcher - image-2A Breslau silver pitcher - image-3A Breslau silver pitcher - image-4

Lot 1175 Dα

A Breslau silver pitcher

Auction 1196 - overview Cologne
20.05.2022, 10:00 - Decorative Arts incl. Highly Important Mortars the Schwarzach Collection Part IV.
Estimate: 1.000 € - 1.400 €
Result: 2.750 € (incl. premium)

A Breslau silver pitcher

Monogrammed "MG" beneath a comital crown. H 22 cm, weight 397 g.
Marks of Johann Gottlieb Schmidt, 1746 - 1758.

Provenance

Private collection, Lower Rhine region.