An important Emden Renaissance silver beaker - image-1
An important Emden Renaissance silver beaker - image-2
An important Emden Renaissance silver beaker - image-1An important Emden Renaissance silver beaker - image-2

Lot 584 Dα

An important Emden Renaissance silver beaker

Auction 1208 - overview Cologne
18.11.2022, 10:30 - Silver
Estimate: 8.000 € - 10.000 €
Result: 10.080 € (incl. premium)

"Berkemeier" type with toothed basal ring and two rows of raised lobes to the shaft. The tapering cup decorated with engraved strapwork and fruit garlands. Faintly monogrammed "HS". With remnants of former gilding. H 7 cm, weight 56 g.
Marks of Isack de Voeghelaer, 1612.

Provenance

Horst Arians art dealership, Remels, 2003; from a Westphalian provate collection.

Literature

Cf. an almost identical beaker by this maker in a Swiss private collection, illus. in cat. Schöner Trinken, Basel 2022, cat. no. 121.