Gerhard Altenbourg - Johann Heinrichs Kantilene (Johann Heinrich's Cantilena) - image-1

Lot 302 D

Gerhard Altenbourg - Johann Heinrichs Kantilene (Johann Heinrich's Cantilena)

Auction 948 - overview Cologne
05.12.2009, 00:00 - Contemporary Art
Estimate: 2.500 €
Result: 3.840 € (incl. premium)

Watercolor, tempera, ink and pencil on handmade textured wove paper 18 x 23 cm, framed under glass. Monogrammed GA (joined) to lower middle. Signed, dated and titled Altenbourg 1971 Johann Heinrichs Kantilene on verso.

Janda 71/5

Provenance

Galerie Brusberg, Hanover; private collection, Germany