Georg Meistermann - Muschelbank - image-1

Lot 527 D

Georg Meistermann - Muschelbank

Auction 1014 - overview Cologne
24.05.2013, 11:00 - Contemporary Art
Estimate: 8.000 € - 10.000 €
Result: 7.930 € (incl. premium)

Oil on canvas 71.5 x 100.5 cm, framed. Monogrammed 'G.M.' (scratched) lower right. The reverse monogrammed, dated and titled 'G M Dez. 50 "Muschelbank"'. - Craquelure.

Herold 204

Herold 204

Provenance

Private Collection, Germany

Literature

Das Kunstwerk, 1950, Vol.8/9, p.19 with ill.

Exhibitions

Leverkusen 1951 (Städtisches Museum Schloß Morsbroich), Rheinische Künstlergemeinschaft Köln, exh.cat.no.114
Munich 1951 (Galerie Franke), Georg Meistermann - Bilder 1950/51, Farbige Lithographien, no.18 (there dated as from 1951)
Brasil 1951/1952, Deutsche Wanderausstellung im Auftrag des auswärtigen Amtes (label verso)
Recklinghausen 1956 (Städtische Kunsthalle), Deutsche Kunstpreisträger seit 1945, exh.cat.no.107, p.49 with ill.
Cologne 1961 (Kunstverein und Kunsthaus Lempertz), Georg Meistermann zum 50. Geburtstag, Gemälde, Aquarelle, Graphik, exh.cat.no.38 (different dimensions)