Robert Lebeck - Léopoldville. Dem König von Belgien wird der Säbel gestohlen (Léopoldville, the Belgian King's saber is stolen) - image-1

Lot 210 D

Robert Lebeck - Léopoldville. Dem König von Belgien wird der Säbel gestohlen (Léopoldville, the Belgian King's saber is stolen)

Auction 1021 - overview Cologne
26.11.2013, 14:00 - Photography
Estimate: 800 €
Result: 2.440 € (incl. premium)

Robert Lebeck

Léopoldville. Dem König von Belgien wird der Säbel gestohlen (Léopoldville, the Belgian King's saber is stolen)
1960

Späterer Gelatinesilberabzug. 25,4 x 37,7 cm (30,6 x 40,3 cm). Im unteren Bildrand mit Filzstift signiert, datiert und betitelt.

Gelatin silver print, printed later. 25.4 x 37.7 cm (30.6 x 40.3 cm). Signed, dated and titled in felt tip in the lower margin. Signed, dated, titled, handwritten copyright notice in felt tip pen and photographer's stamp on the verso. - Matted.

Literature: Gisela Kayser/Cordula Lebeck (ed.), Robert Lebeck. Fotoreporter, exhib.cat. Martin-Gropius-Bau, Berlin 2008, ill. p. 71