Joseph Fassbender - Der Stein

Joseph Fassbender - Der Stein - image-1

Joseph Fassbender

Der Stein
1953

Gouache and monotype on paper. 70.5 x 96.5 cm. Framed under glass. Signed and dated 'Jos Faßbender 53'. - The mat slightly browned and with a backed tear to the lower right.

List of works

Haupenthal 131

Provenance

Sammlung Hann Trier, Mechernich; Sammlung Hülsberg, Hagen; private collection, Rhineland

Exhibitions

i.a. Venice 1964 (biennale), 32. Biennale Venice, exhib.cat.no.4, p.216; Hannover 1961 (Kestner-Gesellschaft), Joseph Fassbender, Ausst.Kat.Nr.31 (with label verso); 1954 Amsterdam (Stedelijk Museum), Duitse Kunst na 1945, exhib.cat.no.21

Lot 554 D

2.500 €

2.728 €