A French portrait of Marie Antoinette de France "à la Rose". - image-1

Lot 244 Dα

A French portrait of Marie Antoinette de France "à la Rose".

Auction 1048 - overview Cologne
15.05.2015, 11:00 - Silver
Estimate: 1.000 € - 1.200 €
Result: 1.736 € (incl. premium)

Gouache on ivory in a vermeil capsule frame. After the famous painting by Louise Elisabeth Vigée Le Brun (Versailles, 1783). Diameter 6.9 cm. Total H 8.5 cm.
Late 18th C.

Arch Duchess Marie Antoinette of Austria (Vienna 1755 - Paris 1793) married the French Dauphin and later King Louis XVI in 1770.

Provenance

Purchased from Henninger-Tavcar art dealers/Pforzheim, early 1990s; Private collection, Rhineland.

Literature

Illus. in the jubilee catalogue of Henniger-Tavcar art dealers, Miniaturen, Dosen, Vitrinenobjekte, Pforzheim 1991, no. 15/223.