Lorenz Bösken - Baumlandschaft - image-1

Lot 259 D

Lorenz Bösken - Baumlandschaft

Auction 1051 - overview Cologne
29.05.2015, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 2.500 €

Lorenz Bösken

Baumlandschaft
Circa 1918-1920

Oil on paper, laid down on fiberboard by the artist 51 x 72.8 cm Framed. Signed 'L. Bösken' (scratched) into the wet paint in yellow lower left margin. Additionally monogrammed 'L.B' verso on fiberboard and with the sender 'Westendorf i. Tirol' and the artist's Düsseldorf address. - The margins and corners with frame-related rubbing. Some minor losses of paper and colour in places.

Provenance

Private possession, Rhineland