A Strasbourg faience tureen with "fleurs contournées" decor and a lemon finial. - image-1

Lot 884 Dα

A Strasbourg faience tureen with "fleurs contournées" decor and a lemon finial.

Auction 1056 - overview Cologne
13.11.2015, 14:30 - Porcelain, Ceramics, Furniture, Bronzes, Carpets
Estimate: 2.000 € - 3.000 €

A Strasbourg faience tureen with "fleurs contournées" decor and a lemon finial. Monogrammed "IH" and blue no. 598, green painter's no. 42. The lemon leaf restored, minimal glaze chips. L 19.5 and 24 cm
Joseph Hannong, 1765 - 1773/74.

Provenance

Belgian aristocratic ownership.