Eduard Bargheer - Sonne im Schilf - image-1

Lot 339 D

Eduard Bargheer - Sonne im Schilf

Auction 1059 - overview Cologne
27.11.2015, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 12.000 € - 18.000 €
Result: 13.640 € (incl. premium)

Eduard Bargheer

Sonne im Schilf
1952

Oil on canvas 65.5 x 80.5 cm Framed. Signed and dated 'Bargheer. 52-' in red lower right. Titled 'Sonne im Schilf' and inscribed 'DKB' verso on canvas. - Small losses of colour in the margins due to framing.

Henze 1952/4

Certificate

With a photo-certificate by Justus Silze, Eduard Bargheer Estate Hamburg, dated 14 October 2015.

Provenance

Private possession, Rhineland

Exhibitions

Hanover 1953 (Kestner Gesellschaft), Eduard Bargheer, exhib. cat. no. 27 (label on stretcher verso); Hamburg 1953 (Kunsthalle Glockengiesserwall), Deutscher Künstlerbund 1950, 3. Ausstellung (label on stretcher verso); Hanover 1964/Bremerhaven 1964/Oldenburg 1965/Berlin 1965 (Kunstverein Hannover/Kurstverein Bremerhaven/Kunstverein Oldenburg/Kunstamt Tiergarten im Haus), Eduard Bargheer. Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Graphik, no. 23 (adhesive note verso on stretcher). Stuttgart 1965, Galerie Valentien, Eduard Bargheer, cat. no. 4; Ludwigshafen 1967 (Bürgermeister Ludwig Reichert Haus), Eduard Bargheer, exhib. cat. no. 16