Renée Sintenis - Junges Dromedar

Renée Sintenis - Junges Dromedar - image-1

Renée Sintenis

Junges Dromedar
1927

Bronze Height 14 cm Monogrammed "RS" on the side of the rear right hoof. - Brown patina.

Berger/Ladwig 91; Buhlmann 241

Provenance

Estate Dr. Ernst Hauswedell, Hamburg; Private possession since, North Germany

Literature

I.a.: René Crevel, Renée Sintenis, Paris 1930, with illus. p. 33; René Crevel/ Georg Biermann, Renée Sintenis, (Junge Kunst vol. 57) Berlin 1930, with illus. no. 7; Rudolf Hagelstange (i.a.), Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1947, with illus. p. 67; Hans Hildebrandt, Die Frau als Künstlerin, Berlin 1928, with illus. p. 161; Hanna Kiel (ed.), Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1935, with illus. p. 53 resp. Berlin 1956, with illus. p. 36 resp.

Exhibitions

I.a.: Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), Renée Sintenis, cat. no. 33 with illus.; Mülheim/Ruhr 1962 (Städtisches Museum), Renée Sintenis, Plastik, Graphik, Handzeichnungen, Plastiken: cat. no. 33; Berlin/Osnabrück/Regensburg/Hanau/Düren 1983/1984 (Georg-Kolbe-Museum/ Kulturgeschichtliches Museum/ Ostdeutsche Galerie Regensburg/ Museen der Stadt Hanau/ Leopold-Hoesch-Museum), Renée Sintenis, Plastiken, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphik, cat. no. 28 with illus. 69, p. 80

Lot 503 D

3.000 €

7.440 €