Rolf Cavael - 51/232 - image-1

Lot 505 D

Rolf Cavael - 51/232

Auction 1079 - overview Cologne
03.12.2016, 14:00 - Contemporary Art
Estimate: 3.000 €
Result: 9.920 € (incl. premium)

Rolf Cavael

51/232
1951

Mixed media on card. 39.8 x 57 cm. Framed under glass. Monogrammed 'CA'. Dated and titled '51/232' verso on card. - Traces of studio and minor traces of age.

Provenance

Galerie - Orangerie Reinz, Cologne (label verso)

Exhibitions

Cologne 1988 (Galerie Orangerie-Reinz), Rolf Cavael zum 90. Geburtstag Arbeiten aus den Jahren 1949-1978, exhib.cat., p.13 with colour illus.