Otto Dix - Hahn und Katze II (Cock and Cat II)

Otto Dix - Hahn und Katze II (Cock and Cat II) - image-1

Otto Dix

Hahn und Katze II (Cock and Cat II)
1955

oil on canvas 81,5 x 100,4 cm - Vornehmlich im unteren Bildbereich mit schwachem Craquelé

Provenance

Directly acquired by the previous owner from the artist, private possession, Düren; since then in family possession

Literature

Fritz Löffler, Otto Dix, Leben und Werk, Dresden 1960, p. 109 with ill. 167 (as well as 2nd edition Dresden and Vienna 1967, p. 122 with ill. 208 and 3rd edition, Dresden 1972, p. 124 with ill. 208); Fritz Löffler, Otto Dix 1891-1969, Oeuvre der Gemälde, Recklinghausen 1981, S. 62 ff.

Exhibitions

Berlin/ Dresden 1957 (Deutsche Akademie der Künste Berlin/ Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden), nr. 102; Wuppertal 1957 (Kunst- und Museumsverein), nr. 54; Marburg 1958 (Marburger Künstlerkreis), nr. 2

Lot 284 D

35.000 € - 40.000 €

108.900 €