Arnold Balwé - Fischerboote I (Sts Maries de la mer) - image-1

Lot 293 D

Arnold Balwé - Fischerboote I (Sts Maries de la mer)

Auction 1090 - overview Cologne
31.05.2017, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 3.000 € - 4.000 €
Result: 4.216 € (incl. premium)

Arnold Balwé

Fischerboote I (Sts Maries de la mer)
Probably 1930s

Oil on canvas 66.2 x 85.5 cm Framed. Signed 'Balwé' in ochre lower left and signed and titled 'Arnold Balwé Fischerboote I Sts Maries de la mer' in blue verso on canvas. - Minimal craqueleur in upper picture area.

Certificate

We would like to thank Gabriele Balwé, Burghausen, for additional and confirmatory information.

Provenance

Private possession, Rhineland