Antonio Calderara - Quadrato giallo in rettangolo bianco - image-1

Lot 506 D

Antonio Calderara - Quadrato giallo in rettangolo bianco

Auction 1091 - overview Cologne
01.06.2017, 14:00 - Contemporary Art
Estimate: 28.000 € - 32.000 €
Result: 39.680 € (incl. premium)

Antonio Calderara

Quadrato giallo in rettangolo bianco
1961/1966

Oil on wood. 27 x 36 cm. Framed under glass. Monogrammed and dated 'A.C. 1961-1966' in the lateral margin. Monogrammed, signed, dated twice, and titled 'A.C. 10-1961-1966 Quadrato giallo in rettangolo bianco 1961-1966 Antonio Calderara' verso on wood and on artist's address label resp. and with dimensions. - Application of colour typical for this period.

Certificate

The present work is registered at Fondazione Antonio e Camela Calderara, Milan, under number 0138.
With accompanied photo certificate by Fondazione Antonio e Camela Calderara, Milan.

Provenance

Galerie Reckermann, Cologne (stamp verso); private collection, Paris

Exhibitions

Bottrop 1977 (Moderne Galerie), Antonio Calderara, exhib.cat. (label verso)