René Magritte - Les Menottes de Cuivre - image-1

Lot 438 D

René Magritte - Les Menottes de Cuivre

Auction 1099 - overview Cologne
01.12.2017, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 10.000 € - 15.000 €

René Magritte

Les Menottes de Cuivre
1931

Bronze Height 47.8 cm Signed 'Magritte' on the front of the cast-with plinth, foundry mark "bocquel fd." and cast number verso, stamped "SUCCESSION MAGRITTE" right and with a thumbprint from Charly Herscovici left. Cast 115/250. Posthumous cast. Fonderie Bocquel, Bréauté, 2010. - With polychrome painting.

Sylvester 673 (painted plaster)

Certificate

With a certificate of authenticity from Charly Herscovici, Succession Magritte/Fondation Magritte, Brussels, dated 24 August 2010

Provenance

Private possession, France

Literature

Didier Ottinger (ed.), Dictionnaire de l'objet surréaliste, catalogue book for the exhib. Musée national d'art moderne, Centre Pompidou, Paris 2013, p. 310 with colour illus. p. 192

Exhibitions

Paris 2013-2014 (Musée national d'art moderne, Centre Pompidou), Le surréalisme et l'objet, cat. without no., with colour illus. (bronze)