Ludwig Meidner - Untitled - image-1
Ludwig Meidner - Untitled - image-2
Ludwig Meidner - Untitled - image-1Ludwig Meidner - Untitled - image-2

Lot 453 D

Ludwig Meidner - Untitled

Auction 1099 - overview Cologne
01.12.2017, 18:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 5.000 € - 7.000 €

Ludwig Meidner

Untitled
1919

Pen and ink drawing over charcoal on cream-coloured card 66.6/66.8 x 50.3/50.9 cm Monogrammed and dated 'LM 1919' lower left. Stamped and inscribed "NACHLASS Ludwig Meidner Inv.-Nr. II/218" verso. - The sheet edges minimally browned, some traces of a former mounting verso.

Certificate

We would like to thank Erik Riedel, Ludwig Meidner-Archiv, Jewish Museum Frankfurt, for kind information.

Provenance

Private possession, Rhineland