Eberhard Viegener - Herbstliches Dorf - image-1

Lot 348 D

Eberhard Viegener - Herbstliches Dorf

Auction 1110 - overview Cologne
01.06.2018, 17:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 14.000 € - 16.000 €

Eberhard Viegener

Herbstliches Dorf
1925

Oil on plywood 25 x 35 cm Framed (original wooden frame). Signed and dated 'Eberhard Viegener 1925' in grey-brown in the depiction lower right and signed, dated, and titled ' "Herbstliches Dorf"/ 1925/Eberhard Viegener' in pencil verso and laterally numbered '34' in the margin. - In good condition; visually unobtrusive craqueleur; some professional retouches, mainly in the margins.

Tjardes 100

Provenance

Annemarie Viegener; Vincent Viegener, New York; Private collection, North Rhine-Westphalia

Literature

Bernhard Kerber, Der Maler Eberhard Viegener, Soest 1982, p. 163 with colour plate 12

Exhibitions

Dortmund 1951 (Museum am Ostwall), Robert Ittermann, Wilhelm Wulff, Eberhard Viegener, cat. no. 9