Waldemar Grzimek - Schwebende II - image-1
Waldemar Grzimek - Schwebende II - image-2
Waldemar Grzimek - Schwebende II - image-1Waldemar Grzimek - Schwebende II - image-2

Lot 301 D

Waldemar Grzimek - Schwebende II

Auction 1121 - overview Cologne
30.11.2018, 17:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 6.000 € - 8.000 €
Result: 12.400 € (incl. premium)

Waldemar Grzimek

Schwebende II

Bronze Height 53.6 cm Monogrammed and numbered 'W. G. III' on the left foot and with foundry mark "GUSS BARTH RINTELN". One of few life-time casts. - Dark brown patina partially lightened in gold.

Cf. Roters 259

Certificate

We would like to thank Tomas Grzimek, Berlin, for kind additional information.

Provenance

Acquired directly from the artist; in private possession since, Berlin