Max Peiffer Watenphul - Tulpen und Margeriten - image-1

Lot 440 D

Max Peiffer Watenphul - Tulpen und Margeriten

Auction 1121 - overview Cologne
30.11.2018, 17:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 3.500 € - 4.000 €
Result: 3.100 € (incl. premium)

Max Peiffer Watenphul

Tulpen und Margeriten
1960

Watercolour and pencil on laid paper 42.3 x 30.4 cm Framed under glass. Monogrammed 'M. P. W.' within the depiction lower right. - The sheet slightly browned and somewhat wrinkled.

Pasqualucci A 999

Provenance

Galerie Rosenbach, Hanover (1987); formerly private collection, Hesse, in family possession since