Renée Sintenis - Stehendes Zebukalb - image-1

Lot 454 D

Renée Sintenis - Stehendes Zebukalb

Auction 1121 - overview Cologne
30.11.2018, 17:00 - Modern Art
Estimate: 5.000 € - 6.000 €
Result: 4.960 € (incl. premium)

Renée Sintenis

Stehendes Zebukalb
1924

Bronze Height 11.2 cm Monogrammed 'RS' on the side of the right hind hoof. - With dark, largely lightened gold-coloured patina.

Berger/Ladwig 062; Buhlmann 202

Certificate

We would like to thank Ursel Berger, Berlin, for scientific advice.

Provenance

Private possession, North-Rhine Westphalia

Literature

I.a. Gustav Eugen Diehl (ed.), R. Sintenis, Berlin 1927; René Crevel/Georg Biermann (ed.), Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1930, no. 29 with illus. no. 17; René Crevel, Renée Sintenis, Paris 1930, p. 21 with illus.; Paul Cassirer/Theodor Fischer (head of auction), Die Sammlung Fritz Hess, Berlin. Gemälde alter und moderner Meister. Moderne Plastik, Auktionskatalog, Luzern 1931, no. 90 with illus.; Hanna Kiel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1935, illus. p. 37 and 1956, illus. p. 25; Rudolf Hagelstange/Carl Georg Heise/Paul Appel, Renée Sintenis, Berlin 1947, p. 63 with illus.

Exhibitions

I.a. Berlin 1925 (Galerie Alfred Flechtheim), Marie Laurencin, Renée Sintenis, no. 29; Berlin 1958 (Haus am Waldsee), R. Sintenis. Das plastische Werk, Zeichnungen, Graphik, cat. no. 25