Eberhard Viegener - Unterhaltung am Meer - image-1

Lot 490 N

Eberhard Viegener - Unterhaltung am Meer

Auction 1143 - overview Cologne
30.11.2019, 11:30 - Modern Art II
Estimate: 5.000 € - 6.000 €

Eberhard Viegener

Unterhaltung am Meer
1948

Oil on hardboard 118.5 x 86.5 cm Framed (in original frame). Monogrammed and dated 'EV 1948' (joined) with signum in black lower right. On the verso, signed, dated, and titled 'Unterhaltung am Meer/ Eberhard Viegener/ 1948' in pencil and estate number "52" in red by an unknown hand. - Rubbing to edges due to framing.

Provenance

Acquired directly from the artist; in family possession since