A Italian reverse glass painting of the Adoration of the Magi

A Italian reverse glass painting of the Adoration of the Magi - image-1
A Italian reverse glass painting of the Adoration of the Magi - image-2
A Italian reverse glass painting of the Adoration of the Magi - image-1A Italian reverse glass painting of the Adoration of the Magi - image-2

Oil painting behind glass. Some very minor localised losses of pigment. In an associated carved giltwood frame. H 45.7, W 57.5 cm.
Naples, attributed to the studio of Luca Giordano, late 17th C.

Literature

Cf. Ryser, Verzauberte Bilder Die Kunst der Malerei hinter Glas, Munich 1991, illus. 162 ff. Frieder Ryser mentions, "Zwei 1688 datierte Hinterglasbilder Giordanos, eine "Anbetung der Hirten", signiert "L. Jordanus F. 1688", und eine "Anbetung der Könige", beide 65 x 88 cm groß, hängen noch heute im königlichen Palast La Granja de San Ildefonso" (S. 147). Cf. Cat.: Glanzlichter. Die Kunst der Hinterglasmalerei, Bern 2000, no. 33.

Lot 990 Dα

3.000 € - 4.000 €

2.500 €